Serving Officers
Section officers
- McConville, Kelly (Harvard University) Chair 2024 - 2024
- Cannon, Ann (Cornell College) Past-Chair 2024 - 2024
- Broatch, Jennifer (Arizona State University) Secretary / Treasurer 2022 - 2024
- Hildreth, Laura (Gustavus Adolphus College) Program Chair 2024 - 2024
- Afriyie, Prince (University of Virginia) Program Chair-Elect 2024 - 2024
- Stoudt, Sara (Bucknell University) Communications Officer 2023 - 2025
- Unfried, Alana (Cal State University, Monterey Bay) Executive Committee At-Large 2023 - 2025
- Robinson, Samantha (University of Arkansas) Executive Committee At-Large 2023 - 2025
- Loy, Adam (Carleton College) Executive Committee At-Large 2022 - 24, ENAR liaison to program committee
- Ward, Jennifer (Clark College, Vancouver, WA) Executive Committee At-Large 2022 - 24, Awards committee member; liaison to AMATYC/USPROC
- McNamara, Amelia (University of St Thomas) Council of Section Representative 2023 - 2025
- An, Ming-Wen (Vassar College) Council of Section Representative 2024 - 2026
- Peterson, Rick G. (American Statistical Association) Staff Liaison 2010 - 2030
- Parlett Pelleriti, Chelsea (Chapman University) Webmaster 2023 - 2024
- Theobold, Allison (California Polytechnic State University) Mentoring Chair 2023 - 2024
- Partner, Allison (Linganore High School, Frederick, MD) HS Stat Ed Fellow 2022 - 2023
- Thompson, Brad (University of Delaware, Newark, DE) TYC Stat Ed Fellow 2022 - 2023
You can find the full contact information for the Statistics and Data Science Education Section Officers on the ASA website. That page also provides the name, position, and contact information for section officers in past years.
Section Members Overseeing Committees
Mentoring committee membership for 2022-2023
- Allison Theobold (Cal Poly), Chair 2023
- Ella Burnham (Gustavus Adolphus College)
- Ciaran Evans (Wake Forest University)
- Jackie Herman (Northern Kentucky University)
- Jingwei Wu (Temple University)
- Andrew Zieffler (University of Minnesota)
Composition of the Executive Committee
Voting positions on the section's Executive Committee fall into two groups:
Officers (Elected Positions)
- Chair
- Chair-Elect
- Past Chair
- Secretary/Treasurer
- Executive Committee members (6)
- Representatives to the Council of Sections (2)
- Communications Officer
Officers (Appointed Positions, appointed by Chair)
- Website Editor
- Program Chair
- Program Chair-Designee
Responsibilities and Procedures Guide
Document describing the committee positions and their associated duties:
ASA Resources
ASA's Chapter Officers Handbook (last updated 2011)
View ASA's tutorial (running time 3 minutes and 14 seconds)